Short Bio

Markus Püschel is a Professor of Computer Science at ETH Zurich, Switzerland, where he was the head of the department from 2013 to 2016. Before joining ETH in 2010, he was a Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), where he still has an adjunct status. He received his Diploma (M.Sc.) in Mathematics and his Doctorate (Ph.D.) in Computer Science, in 1995 and 1998, respectively, both from the University of Karlsruhe, Germany. He was an Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing, the IEEE Signal Processing Letters, was a Guest Editor of the Proceedings of the IEEE and the Journal of Symbolic Computation, and served on various program committees of conferences in computing, compilers, and programming languages. He received the main teaching awards from student organizations of both institutions CMU and ETH and a number of awards for his research. He also holds the title of Privatdozent at the University of Technology, Vienna, Austria. In 2009 he cofounded Spiralgen Inc.

Research - Publications - Teaching

Appointments

Department Head of Computer Science, ETH Zürich, Switzerland 08/13-07/16
Associate Department Head of Computer Science, ETH Zürich, Switzerland 04/11-07/13
Professor of Computer Science, ETH Zürich, Switzerland since 09/10
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh 07/09-08/10
Associate Research Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh 07/05-06/09
Research Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh 09/00-06/05
Postdoc at the Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science, Drexel University, Philadelphia, and the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh 11/98-08/00
Research Assistant at the Dept. of Computer Science, University of Karlsruhe, Germany 11/95-10/98

Education

Doctorate (Ph.D.) in Computer Science, University of Karlsruhe, Germany,
advisor Prof. Dr. T. Beth
05/98
Diploma (M.Sc.) in Mathematics, University of Karlsruhe, Germany,
advisor Prof. Dr. H.-W. Leopoldt
10/95

Awards and Honors

Golden Owl (ETH student organization best teaching award) 2015
Eta Kappa Nu (ECE/CMU student organization) award for outstanding teaching 2009
NSF Discovery: Teaching Computers to Writes Fast Software 2008
CMU College of Engineering outstanding research award (jointly with J. Moura) 2006
Habilitation (title of Privatdozent) in Applied Computer Science, University of Technology, Vienna, Austria 2005

Best Papers

IEEE Signal Processing Society young author best paper award (João Mota), paper 2015
ACM TODAES best paper award (1 every year), paper 2014
Best paper award High Performance Embedded Computing (HPEC) (1 out of about 80), paper 2009
Best paper award Working Conference on Domain Specific Languages (DSL) (3 out of 18), paper 2009
Best paper award High Performance Embedded Computing (HPEC) (1 out of about 80), paper 2008
Best paper award International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing and Application (ISPA) (1 out of 80), paper 2006

Best Paper Nominees

Best paper award nominee Field Programmable Logic & Applications (FPL) (among 9 out of 74), paper 2018
Best paper award nominee International Symposium on Code generation and Optimization (CGO) (among 4 out of 29), paper 2014
Best paper award nominee Languages, Compilers, Tools and Theory for Embedded Systems (LCTES) (among 3 out of 18), paper 2012
Best paper award nominee Design Automation Conference (DAC) (among 10 out of 147), paper 2008
Best paper award nominee Design Automation Conference (DAC) (among 14 out of 150), paper 2003

Keynotes and Major Plenary Talks

Schnelle Fouriertransformation: Algorithmen, Implementierungen, Anwendungen
Sympoisum: Joseph Fourier – Moderne Wissenschaft in seinem 250. Geburtsjahr
2018
Domain-Specific Hardware Generators for DSP
International Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SIPS)
2017
Die Digitale Revolution an der ETH Zürich
Swiss ICT Symposium
2016
Program Generation for Performance
IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE)
2016
Automatic Discovery of Transform Algorithms
Asian Symposium on Computer Mathematics (ASCM)
2012
Program Synthesis for Performance
International Conference on Automatic Differentiation (AD)
2012
Program Synthesis for Performance
High Confidence Software and Systems Conference (HCSS)
2012
Compiling Math to High Performance Code
ACM Workshop on Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation (PEPM), colocated with POPL
2012
Automatic Performance Programming?
Systems, Programming, Languages and Applications: Software for Humanity (SPLASH: OOPSLA, Onward!, Wavefront)
2011
Automatic Performance Tuning and Machine Learning
Workshop on Statistical and Machine Learning Approaches to Architecture and Compilation (SMART), colocated with CGO
2011
Automatic Performance Tuning and Machine Learning
Peppher Workshop, colocated with HiPEAC
2011
Program Synthesis Using Symbolic Computation (video)
ACM Conference on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation (ISSAC)
2009
Can We Teach Computers To Write Fast Libraries?
ACM Conference on Generative Programming and Component Engineering (GPCE)
2007
Can We Teach Computers To Write Fast Libraries?
International Workshop on Automatic Performance Tuning (iWAPT), University of Tokyo
2007
Can We Teach Computers To Write Fast Libraries?
Workshop on Performance Optimization for High-Level Languages and Libraries (POHLL), colocated with IPDPS
2007

Professional Activities

Program Chair European Computer Science Summit (ECSS) 2017
Executive Board Informatics Europe since 2016
Academic Co-Director Swiss Data Science Center (SDSC) 2015-2016
Steering committee eZürich since 2013
Steering committee Microsoft Research Swiss Joint Research Center since 2013
IEEE Technical Committee on Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems (DISPS) 2011-2014
Research Assessment Committee Tampere University, Finland 2011
Co-Organizer Dagstuhl Workshop on Program Composition and Optimization: Autotuning, Scheduling, Metaprogramming and Beyond 2010
Scientific Advisory Board NFN SISE (National Research Network "Signal and Information Processing in Science and Engineering," Austria) 2009-2012
Steering Committee International Workshop on Automatic Performance Tuning (iWAPT) 2008-2018
Scientific Committee Generative and Transformational Techniques in Software Engineering (GTTSE) 2008-2011
Associate Editor IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing 2006-2010
Guest Editor of the Proceedings of the IEEE special issue on "Program Generation, Optimization, and Adaptation" 2004
Associate Editor IEEE Signal Processing Letters 2002-2005
Guest Editor of the Journal of Symbolic Computation special issue on "Computer Algebra and Signal Processing" 2004
Professional Carambolage Billiards Player (3-Cushion), National Champion with ATSV Erlangen 1997, best CEB World Ranking: Top 30, won numerous tournaments, honored by the State of Baden-Württemberg and the City of Erlangen 1987-1993

Program Committees

Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI) 2019
Code Generation and Optimization ERC (CGO) 2019
ACM Conference on Generative Programming and Component Engineering (GPCE) 2017
Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation (PEPM) 2016
ACM Workshop on Functional High-Performance Computing (FHPC) 2015
Platform for Advanced Scientific Computing (PASC) 2014
IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP) 2014
IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SIPS) 2014
IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS) 2014
IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP) 2013
IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SIPS) 2013
ACM Conference on Generative Programming and Component Engineering (GPCE) 2013
IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium (IPDPS) 2013
IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SIPS) 2012
International Conference on Supercomputing (ICS) 2012
International Workshop on Adaptive Self-Tuning Computing Systems for the Exaflop Era (EXADAPT) 2012
Compiler Construction (CC) 2012
International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing (ICASSP) 2012
International Symposium on Code Generation and Optimization (CGO) 2012
International Workshop on Adaptive Self-Tuning Computing Systems for the Exaflop Era (EXADAPT), colocated with PLDI 2011
International Conference on Parallel Computing (ParCo) 2011
Workshop on Statistical and Machine Learning Approaches to Architecture and Compilation (SMART) 2011
Workshop on Automated Program Generation for Computational Science (colocated with ICCS) 2010
SMART (Statistical and Machine Learning for Architecture and Compilation) workshop colocated with HiPEAC 2010
International Conference on High Performance Embedded Architectures & Compilers (HiPEAC) 2009
International Conference on Compiler Construction (CC) 2009
Mathematical Methods in Computer Science (MMICS), in memoriam Thomas Beth 2008
International Workshop on Automatic Performance Tuning (iWAPT) 2008-2009
European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO) 2008
ACM Computing Frontiers 2008
ACM Conference on Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation (PEPM) 2008
IFIP International Conference on Network and Parallel Computing (NPC) 2006
IEEE International Conference for Image processing (ICIP) 2004-2006

Projects/Grants

Co-PI Making Program Analysis Fast (funded by SNF) 10/15-9/18
PI Spiral on ATI GPUs (funded by AMD, equipment grant) 12/09
PI Computer Generation of Multicore Software for Software-Defined Radio (funded by ONR/STTR) 07/09-03/10
Co-PI Automatic Program Generation for Data-Dependent Applications (funded by ONR) 06/09-05/10
PI Generating IPP Library Functionality for Larrabee using SPIRAL (funded by Intel) 08/08
PI FFT Generation for the Cell Processor (funded by Mercury) 10/07
PI Program Generation for Parallel Platforms (funded by NSF CPA program) 06/07-05/11
Co-PI FFT Generation for FPGAS (funded by National Instruments) 04/07
PI Algebraic Signal Processing Theory: Towards Multiresolution Analysis (funded by NSF TF program) 01/07-12/10
PI Towards Production Quality Code Generation using SPIRAL (funded by Intel, equipment grant) 01/07
PI Library Generation for Intel's MKL using Spiral (funded by Intel) 04/06-04/09
Co-PI Intelligent SW/HW Compilers for Signal Processing Applications (funded by DARPA) 05/05-06/10
PI FPGA for Computed-Tomography Imaging Spectrometer Scene Reconstruction (funded by ENSCO Inc./JPL) 06/04
PI Towards Production Quality Code Generation using SPIRAL (funded by Intel, equipment grant) 03/04
PI Automatic Code Generation for Block Ciphers (funded by CyLab CMU) 01/04-12/04
Co-PI Intelligent HW/SW Compilers for DSP Applications (funded by NSF, ITR program) 09/03-08/09
PI The Algebraic Structure of Linear Transforms (funded by NSF, SYS program) 09/03-08/07
Co-PI ITRI Lab sub-project Custom Power Optimization for DSP Algorithms (funded by ITRI Taiwan) 08/03-08/04
PI Advanced Code Generation for Digital Signal Processing Algorithms (funded by NSF, ACR program) 04/03-03/07
Co-PI Distributed Sensing and Processing: A Graphical Model Approach (funded by DARPA) 06/02-12/04
Consultant AURORA: Numerical Algorithms and Software for High-Performance Computers (Vienna University of Technology, funded by the Austrian Science Fund FWF) 10/01-01/07
PI SPIRAL for Everyone (funded by Quarry Computing Inc.) 04/01
Co-PI Group Representations and Automatic Generation of Fast Algorithms for Discrete Signal Transforms (funded by NSF, SYS program) 09/00-08/03
Co-PI SPIRAL: Signal Processing algorithms Implementation Research for Adaptable Libraries (funded by DARPA) 11/98-06/03
Member (from 04/98 Project Leader) VERMEIL: "Procedures and Methods for Knowledge-Based Development of Reliable Control Systems" (funded by BMBF, German Federal Department of Education and Research) 11/95-10/98