List of papers that were assigned in the first lecture.

Basic Information

  • READ: Course description, how it works
  • Course number: 263-2100, 2 credits
  • Fall 2019, lectures: T 13:15-15:00, CHN G46
  • Instructors:
    • Peter Müller
    • Markus Püschel
    • Zhendong Su
    • Martin Vechev
  • TAs (and associated instructor):
    • Gagandeep Singh, gsingh@inf.ethz.ch (MPü)
    • Alexandra Bugariu, alexandra.bugariu@inf.ethz.ch (PM)
    • Federico Poli, federico.poli@inf.ethz.ch (PM)
    • Pinjia He, pinjia.he@inf.ethz.ch (ZS)
    • Ting Su, tingsu@ethz.ch (ZS)
    • Pavol Bielik, pavol.bielik@inf.ethz.ch (MV)
    • Mislav Balunovic, mislav.balunovic@inf.ethz.ch (MV)

Lectures

Date Content TA advisor Instructor
17.09. Organization, small guide to making presentations   MPü
24.09. no lecture    
01.10. no lecture    
08.10. no lecture    
15.10. no lecture    
22.10. Moritz K.: Parser-Directed Fuzzing AB PM
  Zak M. C.: Interactive Metamorphic Testing of Debuggers AB  
29.10. David A. R.: Semantic Fuzzing with Zest TS ZS
  Noël J. R.: Bug Synthesis: Challenging Bug-Finding Tools with Deep Faults TS  
05.11. Lowis A. E.: Lazy counterfactual symbolic execution FP PM
  Bernhard P. K.: Model-Based Testing of Breaking Changes in Node.js Libraries AB  
12.11. no lecture    
19.11. Romina J.: code2vec: Learning Distributed Representations of Code PB MV
  Jan D. S.: Synthesizing Datalog Programs using Numerical Relaxation MB  
26.11. Cédric N.: SMOKE: Scalable Path-Sensitive Memory Leak Detection for Millions of Lines of Code PH ZS
  Patrick J. S.: Testing Probabilistic Programming Systems TS  
03.12. Kaïko G.: Resource-aware program analysis via online abstraction coarsening GS MPü
  Jakob R.: Evaluating design tradeoffs in numeric static analysis for Java GS  
10.12. no lecture    
17.12. Arthur L. D.: SATNet: Bridging deep learning and logical reasoning using a differentiable satisfiability solver PH ZS
  Kosta S.: Imperceptible, Robust, and Targeted Adversarial Examples for Automatic Speech Recognition PH